Worksorted Pty Ltd (“Worksorted”, “we”, “us”, “our”) recognises the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwth) (“the NPP’s”).

The NPP’s are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way “personal information” is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual, which can be used to identify that individual.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “you” includes all website visitors and users of the services provided on www.worksorted.com (“website”).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about:

  • What personal information about you is collected by us.
  • How the information is used.
  • With whom the information may be shared.
  • How you can access and change any personal information we hold about you.
  • What security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information by us.
  • How to contact us.
  • Your personal information
  • Personal Information collected and held by us may include details such as your name, address, telephone number (home, business or mobile), email address and information about your occupation.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect certain personal information about you in order to understand and meet your needs and provide the services you require. Consequently, if you choose not to provide certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require and/or we may not be able to provide the level of service on which we pride ourselves on delivering.

Collection of other information
Worksorted also collects non-personal information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to the website and number of pages viewed by visitors.

We use this information to understand how our website visitors use our website so that we can constantly improve and enhance our services.

We may make this information available to other organisations including research companies for the comparison purposes.

Cookies
Worksorted utilises a technology called ‘cookies’ when you visit the website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes.

Cookies are useful to estimate the number of visitors to our website and determine overall traffic patterns. We also use cookies to measure interest in different parts of our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies however this may restrict access to some pages and services within the website.

How we collect your personal information
We collect your personal information directly from you when you submit your personal information and details using our on-line forms.

How do we use your personal information?
The personal information you provide to us will be used only for the purpose for which it was submitted unless we specifically disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

In general, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the services and/or products you require
  • to verify your identity
  • to identify the number of people using the website services and establish the nature of their interests
  • to communicate with you
  • to comply with any legal obligations
  • Your personal information may also be used for marketing and promotional activities conducted by us including by way of direct mail, telemarketing and email. Such marketing and promotional activities may be conducted by us to promote our own and/or third party services and products.

We will only send marketing and promotional material to you if you elect to receive it (via the relevant opt-in preferences on the website) or, if it is provided in response to a specific request by you. If you do wish to receive marketing and promotional material from us, please contact us via email at service@worksorted.com or, by calling +61 8 8165 0499.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and correction of information we hold about you
Upon your request, we will provide you with access to your personal information unless there is an exception which applies under the NPP’s. If we deny such access, we will tell you why.

To request access to your personal information, you can contact us by telephone, email or mail. Our contact details are provided below.

Keeping information up-to-date
We aim to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date however, the accuracy of that information depends largely on the information you provide to us.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or no longer up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take reasonable steps to address this. Our contact details are provided below.

Storage and Security of your personal information
Worksorted takes reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Although we regularly review and implement new security and encryption technologies, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services. Accordingly, use of the website and its services is entirely at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Third party websites
We may provide links to third party websites on the website. Please note that these links are intended for your convenience only. These linked websites are not under our control and we cannot and do not accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies who operate these websites or the content of the websites. If you elect to visit a linked website, we strongly recommend that you examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy policy.

Updates to this Policy
From time to time our Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated to take account of new laws and changes to our business practices and operations. Accordingly, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Your continued use of the website constitutes your acceptance of the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to the extent outlined in this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

How to contact us
If you have any questions in relation to privacy, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email: service@worksorted.com
Telephone: +61 8 8165 0499
Post: Wellington Centre, Suite 17, 2 Portrush Road, Payneham SA 5070 Australia